Read this site in:
Home / QLD / Redcliffe / Brisbane Whale Watching
RestaurantsRedcliffe QLD 4020 ABN verified

Brisbane Whale Watching

Restaurants · Redcliffe, QLD 4020

↗ Visit website☎ Call

Brisbane Whale Watching operates seasonal cruises from Redcliffe, providing passengers with sightings of humpback whales in Moreton Bay alongside a buffet lunch and expert commentary.

About Brisbane Whale Watching

Brisbane Whale Watching operates from the Redcliffe Peninsula, offering seasonal tours during the annual humpback whale migration. Departing from the Redcliffe Jetty, the custom-built catamaran travels into Moreton Bay Marine Park to locate pods moving through local waters. These tours provide passengers with opportunities to observe whale behaviour, such as breaching and tail slapping, within a protected natural environment. The service includes a buffet lunch and refreshments, making it a comprehensive day trip for visitors to the coastal suburb. The proximity to the Redcliffe Jetty ensures easy access for those staying in the northern suburbs of Brisbane. Safety briefings and educational talks by the crew enhance the experience, focusing on conservation and marine biology. While the primary focus is whale sightings, the cruise also offers views of the surrounding coastline and Moreton Island. This attraction serves as a major draw for the Redcliffe area between June and November each year, supporting local tourism and providing structured wildlife encounters.

What they're known for

  • High success rate for whale sightings
  • Professional marine biologist commentary included
  • Catamaran with multiple viewing platforms

Best for

  • Families seeking educational outdoor activities
  • Nature photographers and wildlife enthusiasts
  • Tourists visiting the Moreton Bay region

Business owner? Manage your form

Frequently asked

What is Brisbane Whale Watching best for?

Families seeking educational outdoor activities, Nature photographers and wildlife enthusiasts, Tourists visiting the Moreton Bay region

How do I contact Brisbane Whale Watching?

You can reach them by phone (07) 3880 0477 or website http://www.brisbanewhalewatching.com.au/.

Where is Brisbane Whale Watching?

Brisbane Whale Watching is located in Redcliffe, QLD 4020.

More restaurants in Redcliffe

See the best restaurants in Redcliffe →