Read this site in:
Home / QLD / Gatton / Lockyer Valley Cultural Centre
TourismGatton QLD 4343 ABN verified

Lockyer Valley Cultural Centre

Tourism · Gatton, QLD 4343

↗ Visit website📍 Directions

This multipurpose facility in Gatton houses the Queensland Transport Museum, a regional art gallery, a public library, and a visitor information centre for the Lockyer Valley.

About Lockyer Valley Cultural Centre

The Lockyer Valley Cultural Centre serves as a primary destination for visitors and residents in Gatton. It contains several distinct facilities including the Queensland Transport Museum, which features a collection of vintage vehicles and transport memorabilia. The centre also provides a regional art gallery with rotating local exhibitions and a full-service public library. Staff at the onsite visitor information centre offer maps and guidance for those exploring the wider agricultural region of the Lockyer Valley. Located adjacent to Lake Apex, the centre provides access to parklands and walking tracks suitable for various outdoor activities. Visitors can utilise the dedicated function spaces for community meetings or corporate events within the facility. The onsite cafe caters to those taking a break from travel or visiting the museum displays. This venue acts as a central point for tourists wanting to learn about the heritage and natural attractions found throughout the Gatton area.

What they're known for

  • Extensive vintage vehicle museum displays
  • Comprehensive regional visitor information services
  • Modern library and local art gallery

Best for

  • Transport and trucking history enthusiasts
  • Travellers seeking regional tourism advice
  • Community groups requiring event spaces

Business owner? Manage your form

Frequently asked

What is Lockyer Valley Cultural Centre best for?

Transport and trucking history enthusiasts, Travellers seeking regional tourism advice, Community groups requiring event spaces

How do I contact Lockyer Valley Cultural Centre?

You can reach them by website https://www.lockyervalley.qld.gov.au/our-region/facilities/community-halls-and-centres/lockyer-valley-cultural-centre.

Where is Lockyer Valley Cultural Centre?

Lockyer Valley Cultural Centre is located in Gatton, QLD 4343.

More tourism in Gatton