Read this site in:
Home / QLD / Kingston / Mayes Cottage
RestaurantsKingston QLD 4114 ABN verified

Mayes Cottage

Restaurants · Kingston, QLD 4114

↗ Visit website☎ Call

Mayes Cottage in Kingston provides a heritage-listed venue where visitors explore nineteenth-century colonial history and utilise the surrounding gardens for picnics and outdoor social gatherings.

About Mayes Cottage

Mayes Cottage is a heritage-listed site in Kingston that offers a perspective on the domestic life of early settlers. Built in 1887, the cottage is surrounded by original fruit trees and outbuildings, providing a quiet setting for visitors. The location functions as a museum and public space where patrons learn about local history while enjoying the preserved estate. It serves as a distinct alternative to conventional venues in the Logan region, focusing on historical immersion and environmental preservation for the local community. Located near the Kingston Butter Factory Cultural Precinct, the site features expansive lawns used for community events and family gatherings. The grounds provide space for visitors to the 4114 area to relax in a colonial-era setting. By maintaining its historical integrity, the venue offers an educational backdrop for those interested in the social history of the suburb. This combination of preservation and open space makes it a significant destination within the Kingston suburb for residents and tourists alike.

Our services

Tap any service for a plain-English breakdown, fees and FAQs.

What they're known for

  • Heritage-listed nineteenth-century colonial house and grounds
  • Spacious gardens suitable for outdoor picnics
  • Authentic historical atmosphere and educational tours

Best for

  • Heritage enthusiasts and history students
  • Families planning outdoor picnic lunches
  • Community groups seeking historical surroundings

Business owner? Manage your form

Frequently asked

What is Mayes Cottage best for?

Heritage enthusiasts and history students, Families planning outdoor picnic lunches, Community groups seeking historical surroundings

How do I contact Mayes Cottage?

You can reach them by phone 0412448054 or website https://www.logan.qld.gov.au/mayes-cottage.

Where is Mayes Cottage?

Mayes Cottage is located in Kingston, QLD 4114.

More restaurants in Kingston

See the best restaurants in Kingston →