Read this site in:
Home / QLD / Brisbane City / Queensland Maritime Museum
TourismBrisbane City QLD 4000 ABN verified

Queensland Maritime Museum

Tourism · Brisbane City, QLD 4000

↗ Visit website📍 Directions

The Queensland Maritime Museum showcases Australia’s nautical history through preserved vessels, maritime artefacts, and historical displays located along the riverfront in the South Bank Parklands.

About Queensland Maritime Museum

The Queensland Maritime Museum serves as a central hub for nautical heritage within Brisbane City. Situated at the southern end of the South Bank Parklands, the museum houses a significant collection of vessels and maritime technology. Visitors can explore the HMAS Diamantina, a retired River-class frigate, and the Ella’s Pink Lady, the yacht used by Jessica Watson. The facility includes indoor galleries featuring lighthouse equipment, ship models, and navigational tools that document the maritime development of the region. Located near the Goodwill Bridge, the museum provides an outdoor and indoor experience suitable for various age groups. The dry dock area allows for close inspection of larger ships, while the library and archives offer resources for historical research. Its position along the Brisbane River makes it a practical destination for those exploring the cultural precinct. The museum operates daily, providing guided tours and educational programs that focus on the naval history and engineering achievements relevant to the Queensland coastline.

What they're known for

  • Historic HMAS Diamantina frigate on display
  • Extensive collection of maritime artefacts
  • Accessible riverfront location in Brisbane City

Best for

  • Naval and maritime history enthusiasts
  • Families seeking educational weekend activities
  • School groups exploring Australian heritage

Business owner? Manage your form

Frequently asked

What is Queensland Maritime Museum best for?

Naval and maritime history enthusiasts, Families seeking educational weekend activities, School groups exploring Australian heritage

How do I contact Queensland Maritime Museum?

You can reach them by website https://maritimemuseum.com.au/.

Where is Queensland Maritime Museum?

Queensland Maritime Museum is located in Brisbane City, QLD 4000.

More tourism in Brisbane City