Home / QLD / South Brisbane / Southbank Beer Garden
RestaurantsSouth Brisbane QLD 4101 ABN verified

Southbank Beer Garden

Restaurants · South Brisbane, QLD 4101

☎ Call📍 Directions

Southbank Beer Garden provides casual outdoor dining and beverages overlooking the Streets Beach area, serving a range of pub-style meals and drinks in a central riverside setting.

About Southbank Beer Garden

Southbank Beer Garden is situated in the heart of South Brisbane, offering a large open-air space for diners and patrons. The venue focuses on providing a relaxed atmosphere with a menu that includes grilled meats, seafood, and classic pub dishes. Its position alongside the parklands makes it a convenient stop for those visiting the nearby South Bank Parklands or exploring the riverfront precinct. The establishment features multiple seating zones designed to accommodate different group sizes throughout the day and evening. The location provides clear views of Streets Beach, making it a distinct landmark within the 4101 postcode. Visitors to South Brisbane often utilise the space for informal meetings or post-work refreshments. The beverage list contains a variety of draught beers, wines, and spirits to complement the casual food offerings. As a prominent fixture in the local hospitality scene, the venue remains a practical choice for tourists and residents seeking an outdoor environment close to the Brisbane River.

Our services

Tap any service for a plain-English breakdown, fees and FAQs.

What they're known for

  • Direct views over Streets Beach
  • Extensive outdoor terrace seating area
  • Selection of local and imported beers

Best for

  • Casual social gatherings with friends
  • Relaxed weekend afternoon drinks
  • Groups seeking a riverside dining venue

Frequently asked

What is Southbank Beer Garden best for?

Casual social gatherings with friends, Relaxed weekend afternoon drinks, Groups seeking a riverside dining venue

How do I contact Southbank Beer Garden?

You can reach them by phone 0408973096.

Where is Southbank Beer Garden?

Southbank Beer Garden is located in South Brisbane, QLD 4101.

More restaurants in South Brisbane

See the best restaurants in South Brisbane →

Explore South Brisbane by cuisine