Read this site in:
Home / QLD / White Rock / White Rock
TourismWhite Rock QLD 4306 ABN verified

White Rock

Tourism · White Rock, QLD 4306

📍 Directions

White Rock is a significant conservation estate near Ipswich featuring expansive hiking trails, distinctive geological formations and protected natural bushland suitable for outdoor recreation and environmental education.

About White Rock

White Rock - Spring Mountain Conservation Estate provides a substantial natural escape within the suburb of White Rock. This protected area covers over 2,500 hectares and serves as a vital habitat for local flora and fauna. Visitors can access a variety of trails that lead to the prominent white sandstone outcrops, which hold deep cultural importance for the Traditional Owners of the land. The site is managed to preserve its biodiversity while offering public access for low-impact recreation. The estate is located a short drive from the Paperbark Flat picnic area, which serves as a primary entry point for many visitors. Facilities include shaded seating and informative signage detailing the local ecosystem. The trails range from easy strolls to more challenging tracks suitable for experienced bushwalkers. This destination offers a quiet environment for those wanting to explore the natural landscape of the Ipswich region without travelling far from residential hubs.

What they're known for

  • Extensive network of marked bushwalking trails
  • Culturally significant sandstone geological formations
  • Designated picnic areas with basic amenities

Best for

  • Nature photographers and bird watching enthusiasts
  • Families seeking outdoor weekend recreational activities
  • Hikers looking for varying trail difficulty levels

Business owner? Manage your form

Frequently asked

What is White Rock best for?

Nature photographers and bird watching enthusiasts, Families seeking outdoor weekend recreational activities, Hikers looking for varying trail difficulty levels

Where is White Rock?

White Rock is located in White Rock, QLD 4306.

More tourism in White Rock